Program

Joint

8th European Lipidomics Meeting

6th Lipidomics Forum

 

Online-Meeting cohosted by iLS

29th September – 2nd October 2020, Regensburg, Germany

regensburg-02_nachtKlein

 

Preliminary Program

Times in the following schedule are given in Central European Summer Time (CEST) for Berlin, Germany.
Tuesday. 29th September
Time (CEST)SessionSpeaker
09:00 – 9:05 Welcome
09:05 – 9:50 Opening lecture (Lipidomics Guidelines) Valerie O’Donnell, Cardiff University, UK
9:50 – 11:20 Young scientists I – selected short presentations (15 + 5min)
11.20 – 12.00 Sponsor Talk I
14:00 – 16:00 LSI Workshop I (current status of guideline discussions; issues to solve) Lipidomics Standards Initiative
Wednesday. 30th September
Time (CEST)SessionSpeaker
12:00 – 12:30 Sponsor Talk II
12:30 – 14:00 Young scientists II – selected short presentations (15 + 5min)
14:00 – 14:45 Keynote Erin Baker, Raleigh, USA
14:45 – 15:00 Young scientists lecture award
15:00 – 17:00 LSI Workshop II (discussion and solutions) Lipidomics Standards Initiative
Thursday, 1st October – Bioinformatics for Lipidomics – Online Workshop (separate registration required)
This interactive, hands-on course is already fully booked. Please check the registration page for further details.
Time (CEST)TopicTrainer
 09:00 – 09:30 Welcome and Introduction Nils Hoffmann
 09:30 – 12:00 Targeted Lipidomics with LipidCreator and Skyline Nils Hoffmann
 13:00 – 15:00 Shotgun Lipidomics with PeakStrainer and LipidXplorer Jacobo Miranda Ackerman
 15:00 – 17:00 Downstream processing with lxPostman and lipidome comparison with LUX Score Fadi Al Machot

Friday, 2nd October October – Bioinformatics for Lipidomics – Online Symposium

Time (CEST)SessionSpeaker
09:00 – 9:10
Introduction and WelcomeOrganizers
9:10 – 9:30
KeynoteSteffen Neumann
9:30 – 9:40
Databases, Ontologies and Online ResourcesAlan Bridge
9:40 – 9:50
Databases, Ontologies and Online ResourcesValerie O’Donnell
9:50 – 10:00Break
10:00 – 10:10
Visualization and ExplorationMichelle Hill
10:10 – 10:20
Visualization and ExplorationBo Burla
10:20 – 10:30
Visualization and ExplorationDominik Schwudke
10:30 – 10:40
Data Integration and ApplicationsNils Hoffmann
10:40 – 10:50
Data Integration and ApplicationsMichael Witting
10:50 – 11:00
Data Integration and ApplicationsRobert Ahrends
11:00 – 11:10Break
11:10 – 11:20
Data Integration and ApplicationsTim Rose
11:20 – 11:30
Data Integration and ApplicationsDominik Kopczynski
11:30 – 11:40
Identification and Quantification ToolsJürgen Hartler
11:40 – 11:50
Identification and Quantification ToolsHiroshi Tsugawa
11:50 – 12:00
Identification and Quantification ToolsAlka Oliver
12:00 – 13:00Lunch Break
13:00 – 13:30
KeynoteSebastian Böcker
13:30 – 13:40
Identification and Quantification ToolsTobias Kind
13:40 – 13:50
Identification and Quantification ToolsKai Schuhmann
13:50 – 14:00
Identification and Quantification ToolsRonny Herzog
14:00 – 14:10Break
14:10 – 14:20
Identification and Quantification ToolsNi Zhixu
14:20 – 14:30
Identification and Quantification ToolsAnsgar Korf
14:30 – 15:00
KeynoteChrister Ejsing
15:00 – 15:10
Identification and Quantification ToolsBing Peng
15:10 – 15:20
Identification and Quantification ToolsLaura Goracci
15:20 – 15:30Break
15:30 – 15:40
Identification and Quantification ToolsJeremy Koelmel
15:40 – 15:50
Identification and Quantification ToolsDouglas McCloskey
15:50 – 16:00
Identification and Quantification ToolsJustin van der Hooft
16:00 – 17:00Discussion & ConclusionAll